Track and Field Gets Season Started With Blue Springs JV Meet
The Bears got their season started on Tuesday, March 21, as the JC competed in the tough and competitive Blue Springs JV Meet.
It was a solid start for a team full of freshmen and newcomers as several Bears had top 8 finishes.
But, it was sophomores who led the way. Sophomore Camryn Holloman won the triple jump, took second in the long jump, and third in the 200m. Sophomore David Toese took second in the shot put and fourth in the discus. Sophomore Malia Atagi was second in the javelin with a PR.
Finishing third were sophomores Tony Hilton (triple jump) and Nick Puleo (discus),
Sophomore Tre’ Sisco was fifth in the 100m, as were the 4x400m boys team (Tanner Jolley, Marcus Wigfall, Khalil Jones, Aaron Nyaway) and the girls’ 4x400m team (Gabi Chavez, Reana Lagrone, Evelyn Boughan, Adreal Bell).
Sixth place finishers included freshman Joseph Greyes (long jump), freshman Meraid Jorgenson (100m), junior Valerie Morris (pole vault), and the boys 4x800m relay (Nyaway, Jolley, Nick Mendoza, Isaiah Jackson).
Three Bears took seventh in their events, including junior Hunter Ulberg (100m), Bell (high jump), and Lagrone (pole vault).
Eighth place finishes went to Greyeyes (long jump), Boughan (400m), Chavez (800m), Makelle Miller (triple jump) and the girls’ 4x200m relay (Miller, Boughan, Jorgenson and Ebony Hurst).
Boys
100 Meters Junior Varsity - Finals x
5. 10 Tre'Vaughn Sisco 11.71a PR William Chrisman
7. 11 Hunter Ulberg 11.82a PR William Chrisman
200 Meters Junior Varsity - Finals x
13. 9 Jared Stevenson 25.69a PR William Chrisman
19. 9 Marcus Wigfall 26.66a PR William Chrisman
400 Meters Junior Varsity - Finals x
10. 10 Aaron Nyaway 57.38a PR William Chrisman
800 Meters Junior Varsity - Finals x
24. 11 Mark Navarro 2:43.27a William Chrisman
1600 Meters Junior Varsity - Finals x
20. 11 Nick Mendoza 5:50.06a SR William Chrisman
26. 9 Joshua Acosta-Flores 6:29.36a PR William Chrisman
300m Hurdles - 36" Junior Varsity - Finals x
6. 9 Joseph Greyeyes 46.66a PR William Chrisman
11. 9 Tanner Jolley 47.88a PR William Chrisman
4x100 Relay Junior Varsity - Finals x
10. Tre'Vaughn Sisco, Katrell Hurst, Jared Stevenson, Isaiah Jackson 49.24a William Chrisman
4x200 Relay Junior Varsity - Finals x
10.Joseph Greyeyes, Katrell Hurst, Dan White, Hunter Ulberg 1:44.38a William Chrisman
4x400 Relay Junior Varsity - Finals x
5.Tanner Jolley, Marcus Wigfall, Khalil Jones, Tony Hilton 3:51.79a William Chrisman
4x800 Relay Junior Varsity - Finals x
6. Aaron Nyaway, Tanner Jolley, Isaiah Jackson, Nick Mendoza 9:42.33a William Chrisman
Shot Put - 12lb Junior Varsity - Finals x
2. 10 David Toese 41-08.00 PR William Chrisman
13. 9 Lyndon Shell 35-00.00 William Chrisman
Discus - 1.6kg Junior Varsity - Finals x
3. 10 Nick Puleo 112-06 William Chrisman
4. 10 David Toese 111-02 William Chrisman
Javelin - 800g Junior Varsity - Finals x
15. 10 Jadyn Williams 61-00 PR William Chrisman
-- 9 Khalil Jones ND William Chrisman
Pole Vault Junior Varsity - Finals x
11. 11 Dan White 8-06.00 PR William Chrisman
12. 11 Hunter Ulberg 8-00.00 PR William Chrisman
Long Jump Junior Varsity - Finals x
8. 9 Joseph Greyeyes 17-11.00 PR William Chrisman
18. 9 Isaiah Jackson 16-03.00 PR William Chrisman
Triple Jump Junior Varsity - Finals x
3. 10 Tony Hilton 38-01.50 William Chrisman
Girls
100 Meters Junior Varsity - Finals x
6. 9 Meraid Jorgensen 14.22a PR William Chrisman
20. 10 Ebony Hurst 14.78a PR William Chrisman
200 Meters Junior Varsity - Finals x
3. 10 Camryn Holloman 28.63a PR William Chrisman
16. 9 Reana LaGrone 32.12a PR William Chrisman
400 Meters Junior Varsity - Finals x
8. 9 Evelyn Boughan 1:12.08a PR William Chrisman
800 Meters Junior Varsity - Finals x
8. 9 Gabby Chavez 2:57.69a PR William Chrisman
9. 10 Adreal Bell 2:57.86a SR William Chrisman
4x200 Relay Junior Varsity - Finals x
8. Evelyn Boughan, Makelle Miller, Meraid Jorgensen, Airianna Miller 2:06.01a William Chrisman
4x400 Relay Junior Varsity - Finals x
5. Evelyn Boughan, Adreal Bell, Gabby Chavez, Reana LaGrone 4:49.66a William Chrisman
Javelin - 600g Junior Varsity - Finals x
2. 10 Malia Atagi 79-07 PR William Chrisman
15. 10 Autumn Farmer 59-11 PR William Chrisman
High Jump Junior Varsity - Finals x
7. 10 Adreal Bell 4-08.00 PR William Chrisman
15. 10 Malia Atagi 4-02.00 William Chrisman
Pole Vault Junior Varsity - Finals x
6. 11 Valerie Morris 6-06.00 PR William Chrisman
7. 9 Reana LaGrone 6-00.00 William Chrisman
Long Jump Junior Varsity - Finals x
2. 10 Camryn Holloman 15-06.75 William Chrisman
10. 11 Makelle Miller 12-02.00 William Chrisman
Triple Jump Junior Varsity - Finals x
1. 10 Camryn Holloman 34-01.75 William Chrisman
8. 11 Makelle Miller 28-09.50 William Chrisman
It was a solid start for a team full of freshmen and newcomers as several Bears had top 8 finishes.
But, it was sophomores who led the way. Sophomore Camryn Holloman won the triple jump, took second in the long jump, and third in the 200m. Sophomore David Toese took second in the shot put and fourth in the discus. Sophomore Malia Atagi was second in the javelin with a PR.
Finishing third were sophomores Tony Hilton (triple jump) and Nick Puleo (discus),
Sophomore Tre’ Sisco was fifth in the 100m, as were the 4x400m boys team (Tanner Jolley, Marcus Wigfall, Khalil Jones, Aaron Nyaway) and the girls’ 4x400m team (Gabi Chavez, Reana Lagrone, Evelyn Boughan, Adreal Bell).
Sixth place finishers included freshman Joseph Greyes (long jump), freshman Meraid Jorgenson (100m), junior Valerie Morris (pole vault), and the boys 4x800m relay (Nyaway, Jolley, Nick Mendoza, Isaiah Jackson).
Three Bears took seventh in their events, including junior Hunter Ulberg (100m), Bell (high jump), and Lagrone (pole vault).
Eighth place finishes went to Greyeyes (long jump), Boughan (400m), Chavez (800m), Makelle Miller (triple jump) and the girls’ 4x200m relay (Miller, Boughan, Jorgenson and Ebony Hurst).
Boys
100 Meters Junior Varsity - Finals x
5. 10 Tre'Vaughn Sisco 11.71a PR William Chrisman
7. 11 Hunter Ulberg 11.82a PR William Chrisman
200 Meters Junior Varsity - Finals x
13. 9 Jared Stevenson 25.69a PR William Chrisman
19. 9 Marcus Wigfall 26.66a PR William Chrisman
400 Meters Junior Varsity - Finals x
10. 10 Aaron Nyaway 57.38a PR William Chrisman
800 Meters Junior Varsity - Finals x
24. 11 Mark Navarro 2:43.27a William Chrisman
1600 Meters Junior Varsity - Finals x
20. 11 Nick Mendoza 5:50.06a SR William Chrisman
26. 9 Joshua Acosta-Flores 6:29.36a PR William Chrisman
300m Hurdles - 36" Junior Varsity - Finals x
6. 9 Joseph Greyeyes 46.66a PR William Chrisman
11. 9 Tanner Jolley 47.88a PR William Chrisman
4x100 Relay Junior Varsity - Finals x
10. Tre'Vaughn Sisco, Katrell Hurst, Jared Stevenson, Isaiah Jackson 49.24a William Chrisman
4x200 Relay Junior Varsity - Finals x
10.Joseph Greyeyes, Katrell Hurst, Dan White, Hunter Ulberg 1:44.38a William Chrisman
4x400 Relay Junior Varsity - Finals x
5.Tanner Jolley, Marcus Wigfall, Khalil Jones, Tony Hilton 3:51.79a William Chrisman
4x800 Relay Junior Varsity - Finals x
6. Aaron Nyaway, Tanner Jolley, Isaiah Jackson, Nick Mendoza 9:42.33a William Chrisman
Shot Put - 12lb Junior Varsity - Finals x
2. 10 David Toese 41-08.00 PR William Chrisman
13. 9 Lyndon Shell 35-00.00 William Chrisman
Discus - 1.6kg Junior Varsity - Finals x
3. 10 Nick Puleo 112-06 William Chrisman
4. 10 David Toese 111-02 William Chrisman
Javelin - 800g Junior Varsity - Finals x
15. 10 Jadyn Williams 61-00 PR William Chrisman
-- 9 Khalil Jones ND William Chrisman
Pole Vault Junior Varsity - Finals x
11. 11 Dan White 8-06.00 PR William Chrisman
12. 11 Hunter Ulberg 8-00.00 PR William Chrisman
Long Jump Junior Varsity - Finals x
8. 9 Joseph Greyeyes 17-11.00 PR William Chrisman
18. 9 Isaiah Jackson 16-03.00 PR William Chrisman
Triple Jump Junior Varsity - Finals x
3. 10 Tony Hilton 38-01.50 William Chrisman
Girls
100 Meters Junior Varsity - Finals x
6. 9 Meraid Jorgensen 14.22a PR William Chrisman
20. 10 Ebony Hurst 14.78a PR William Chrisman
200 Meters Junior Varsity - Finals x
3. 10 Camryn Holloman 28.63a PR William Chrisman
16. 9 Reana LaGrone 32.12a PR William Chrisman
400 Meters Junior Varsity - Finals x
8. 9 Evelyn Boughan 1:12.08a PR William Chrisman
800 Meters Junior Varsity - Finals x
8. 9 Gabby Chavez 2:57.69a PR William Chrisman
9. 10 Adreal Bell 2:57.86a SR William Chrisman
4x200 Relay Junior Varsity - Finals x
8. Evelyn Boughan, Makelle Miller, Meraid Jorgensen, Airianna Miller 2:06.01a William Chrisman
4x400 Relay Junior Varsity - Finals x
5. Evelyn Boughan, Adreal Bell, Gabby Chavez, Reana LaGrone 4:49.66a William Chrisman
Javelin - 600g Junior Varsity - Finals x
2. 10 Malia Atagi 79-07 PR William Chrisman
15. 10 Autumn Farmer 59-11 PR William Chrisman
High Jump Junior Varsity - Finals x
7. 10 Adreal Bell 4-08.00 PR William Chrisman
15. 10 Malia Atagi 4-02.00 William Chrisman
Pole Vault Junior Varsity - Finals x
6. 11 Valerie Morris 6-06.00 PR William Chrisman
7. 9 Reana LaGrone 6-00.00 William Chrisman
Long Jump Junior Varsity - Finals x
2. 10 Camryn Holloman 15-06.75 William Chrisman
10. 11 Makelle Miller 12-02.00 William Chrisman
Triple Jump Junior Varsity - Finals x
1. 10 Camryn Holloman 34-01.75 William Chrisman
8. 11 Makelle Miller 28-09.50 William Chrisman