Bears Make Most of Fort Osage Invitational
The William Chrisman track and field team competed in the Fort Osage Invitational on Thursday, April 13. It was a great opportunity for the younger Bears to get varsity experience as others rested for Friday’s meet at Pitt State.
The younger Bears made the most of their opportunity as they brought home medals and several personal records.
The meet started with a big win by the 4x00m boys relay as the top boys made the most of their one event with a time of 8:34.1, the best Bears’ time in more than decade. The team of Chris Bunce, Caleb Michell, Aaron Nyaway and Coltin Bass posted what was one of the top 10 times in the area.
James Bailey won the District and Daniel Carson won the shot put as a preview/warm up for Friday. Zack Flowers won the high jump.
David Toese finished third in the discus and Braxton Ward was third in the triple jump. Toese was also fifth in the shout put.
The 4x200m of Tre'Vaughn Sisco, Zackary Flowers, Hunter Ulberg, and Bryan Cox was third and the 4x100m relay (Isaiah Jackson, Zachery Rowe, Jared Stevenson, Macio Moananu) and 4x400m relay (Khalil Hones, Mariano Gonzalez, Coltin Bass, Braxton Ward) each finished fourth.
Coltin Bass finished fourth in the 1600m and Braxton Ward finished fifth in the 800m, both with PRs. Khalil Jones was fifth in the 400m.
On the girls’ side, Meraid Jorgenson won the 400m and Davionna Lagrone took first in the javelin. Reana Lagrone took second in the 400m by just three tenths of a second.
Finishing third were Jorgenson in the high jump, Eve Dudley in the pole vault, and Gabi Chavez in her first ever 300m hurdles.
Evelyn Boughan took fourth in the 400m and fifth in the 800m. Seila Tali was fourth in the shot put, Malia Atagi was fourth in the javelin, Valerie Morris was fourth in the pole vault and Makelle Miller was fourth in the triple jump. Eve Dudley was fifth in the 200m.
100 Meters Varsity - Finals x
8. 10 James Buehlmann 12.7h SR William Chrisman
9. 11 Max Plaisime 13.1h PR William Chrisman
200 Meters Varsity - Finals x
9. 9 Marcus Wigfall 26.2h PR William Chrisman
10. 9 Macio Moananu 26.2h PR William Chrisman
11. 10 Bryan Cox 26.6h PR William Chrisman
400 Meters Varsity - Finals x
6. 9 Khalil Jones 55.7h PR William Chrisman
8. 9 Tanner Jolley 57.6h PR William Chrisman
9. 9 Marcus Wigfall 58.1h William Chrisman
800 Meters Varsity - Finals x
5. 11 Braxton Ward 2:16.9h PR William Chrisman
11 Nick Mendoza 2:31 NT William Chrisman
9 Mariano Gonzalez Jr. 2:35 NT William Chrisman
1600 Meters Varsity - Finals x
4. 12 Coltin Bass 5:25.8h William Chrisman
9 Alex Vierya 5:31 William Chrisman
11 Nick Mendoza 6:07 William Chrisman
110m Hurdles - 39" Varsity - Finals x
5. 12 Kishon Ho Chee 18.0h SR William Chrisman
300m Hurdles - 36" Varsity - Finals x
5. 9 Jared Stevenson 47.0h William Chrisman
6. 12 Kishon Ho Chee 48.9h PR William Chrisman
4x100 Relay Varsity - Finals x
4. Isaiah Jackson, Zachery Rowe, Jared Stevenson, Macio Moananu 49.3h
4x200 Relay Varsity - Finals x
3. Tre'Vaughn Sisco, Zackary Flowers, Hunter Ulberg, Bryan Cox 1:37.8h
4x400 Relay Varsity - Finals x
4. Bryan Cox, Jared Stevenson, Coltin Bass, Braxton Ward 3:54.7h
4x800 Relay Varsity - Finals x
1. Caleb Michell, Aaron Nyaway, Chris Bunce, Coltin Bass 8:34.1h
Shot Put - 12lb Varsity - Finals x
1. 11 Daniel Carson 52-09.00 William Chrisman
5. 10 David Toese 38-09.00 William Chrisman
7. 9 Lyndon Shell 35-10.00 PR William Chrisman
Discus - 1.6kg Varsity - Finals x
1. 12 James Bailey 159-00 SR William Chrisman
3. 10 David Toese 128-04 William Chrisman
4. 10 Nick Puleo 127-01 PR William Chrisman
Javelin - 800g Varsity - Finals x
7. 11 Brandon Banks 99-00 PR William Chrisman
9. 12 Otis Jones 88-10 PR William Chrisman
10. 10 Jadyn Williams 81-08 PR William Chrisman
High Jump Varsity - Finals x
1. 11 Zackary Flowers 5-10.00 PR William Chrisman
8. 11 Braxton Ward 5-02.00 William Chrisman
8. 9 Isaiah Jackson 5-02.00 PR William Chrisman
Long Jump Varsity - Finals x
6. 9 Khalil Jones 18-09.50 PR William Chrisman
7. 9 Macio Moananu 18-08.50 PR William Chrisman
9. 9 Isaiah Jackson 17-08.75 PR William Chrisman
Triple Jump Varsity - Finals x
3. 11 Braxton Ward 39-10.00 SR William Chrisman
5. 9 Khalil Jones 39-02.00 PR William Chrisman
7. 9 Macio Moananu 38-03.00 PR William Chrisman
Girls
200 Meters Varsity - Finals x
5. 9 Mary Dudley 29.3h PR William Chrisman
9. 9 Reana LaGrone 30.5h PR William Chrisman
12. 9 Pheobe Reiber 32.6h PR William Chrisman
400 Meters Varsity - Finals x
1. 9 Meraid Jorgensen 1:06.7h PR William Chrisman
2. 9 Reana LaGrone 1:07.1h PR William Chrisman
4. 9 Evelyn Boughan 1:09.2h PR William Chrisman
800 Meters Varsity - Finals x
5. 9 Evelyn Boughan 2:57.7h William Chrisman
8. 10 Megan Bruch 3:08.1h PR William Chrisman
100m Hurdles - 33" Varsity - Finals x
8. 11 Makelle Miller 21.9h SR William Chrisman
11. 10 Ebony Hurst 29.6h PR William Chrisman
300m Hurdles - 30" Varsity - Finals x
3. 9 Gabby Chavez 55.9h PR William Chrisman
7. 9 Pheobe Reiber 1:06.6h PR William Chrisman
Shot Put - 4kg Varsity - Finals x
4. 11 Seila Tali 32-07.00 William Chrisman
6. 11 Dweice Kirk 31-07.00 PR William Chrisman
Discus - 1kg Varsity - Finals x
7. 11 Seila Tali 84-11 William Chrisman
Javelin - 600g Varsity - Finals x
1. 11 Davionna Lagrone 84-05 PR William Chrisman
4. 10 Malia Atagi 74-00 William Chrisman
8. 10 Autumn Farmer 53-02 William Chrisman
High Jump Varsity - Finals x
3. 9 Meraid Jorgensen 4-04.00 PR William Chrisman
8. 10 Valarey Hodges 4-02.00 SR William Chrisman
10. 10 Malia Atagi 4-00.00 William Chrisman
Pole Vault Varsity - Finals x
3. 9 Mary Dudley 6-06.00 PR William Chrisman
4. 11 Valerie Morris 6-00.00 William Chrisman
Long Jump Varsity - Finals x
6. 9 Meraid Jorgensen 13-11.50 PR William Chrisman
8. 11 Makelle Miller 11-10.00 William Chrisman
Triple Jump Varsity - Finals x
4. 11 Makelle Miller 28-06.00 William Chrisman
The younger Bears made the most of their opportunity as they brought home medals and several personal records.
The meet started with a big win by the 4x00m boys relay as the top boys made the most of their one event with a time of 8:34.1, the best Bears’ time in more than decade. The team of Chris Bunce, Caleb Michell, Aaron Nyaway and Coltin Bass posted what was one of the top 10 times in the area.
James Bailey won the District and Daniel Carson won the shot put as a preview/warm up for Friday. Zack Flowers won the high jump.
David Toese finished third in the discus and Braxton Ward was third in the triple jump. Toese was also fifth in the shout put.
The 4x200m of Tre'Vaughn Sisco, Zackary Flowers, Hunter Ulberg, and Bryan Cox was third and the 4x100m relay (Isaiah Jackson, Zachery Rowe, Jared Stevenson, Macio Moananu) and 4x400m relay (Khalil Hones, Mariano Gonzalez, Coltin Bass, Braxton Ward) each finished fourth.
Coltin Bass finished fourth in the 1600m and Braxton Ward finished fifth in the 800m, both with PRs. Khalil Jones was fifth in the 400m.
On the girls’ side, Meraid Jorgenson won the 400m and Davionna Lagrone took first in the javelin. Reana Lagrone took second in the 400m by just three tenths of a second.
Finishing third were Jorgenson in the high jump, Eve Dudley in the pole vault, and Gabi Chavez in her first ever 300m hurdles.
Evelyn Boughan took fourth in the 400m and fifth in the 800m. Seila Tali was fourth in the shot put, Malia Atagi was fourth in the javelin, Valerie Morris was fourth in the pole vault and Makelle Miller was fourth in the triple jump. Eve Dudley was fifth in the 200m.
100 Meters Varsity - Finals x
8. 10 James Buehlmann 12.7h SR William Chrisman
9. 11 Max Plaisime 13.1h PR William Chrisman
200 Meters Varsity - Finals x
9. 9 Marcus Wigfall 26.2h PR William Chrisman
10. 9 Macio Moananu 26.2h PR William Chrisman
11. 10 Bryan Cox 26.6h PR William Chrisman
400 Meters Varsity - Finals x
6. 9 Khalil Jones 55.7h PR William Chrisman
8. 9 Tanner Jolley 57.6h PR William Chrisman
9. 9 Marcus Wigfall 58.1h William Chrisman
800 Meters Varsity - Finals x
5. 11 Braxton Ward 2:16.9h PR William Chrisman
11 Nick Mendoza 2:31 NT William Chrisman
9 Mariano Gonzalez Jr. 2:35 NT William Chrisman
1600 Meters Varsity - Finals x
4. 12 Coltin Bass 5:25.8h William Chrisman
9 Alex Vierya 5:31 William Chrisman
11 Nick Mendoza 6:07 William Chrisman
110m Hurdles - 39" Varsity - Finals x
5. 12 Kishon Ho Chee 18.0h SR William Chrisman
300m Hurdles - 36" Varsity - Finals x
5. 9 Jared Stevenson 47.0h William Chrisman
6. 12 Kishon Ho Chee 48.9h PR William Chrisman
4x100 Relay Varsity - Finals x
4. Isaiah Jackson, Zachery Rowe, Jared Stevenson, Macio Moananu 49.3h
4x200 Relay Varsity - Finals x
3. Tre'Vaughn Sisco, Zackary Flowers, Hunter Ulberg, Bryan Cox 1:37.8h
4x400 Relay Varsity - Finals x
4. Bryan Cox, Jared Stevenson, Coltin Bass, Braxton Ward 3:54.7h
4x800 Relay Varsity - Finals x
1. Caleb Michell, Aaron Nyaway, Chris Bunce, Coltin Bass 8:34.1h
Shot Put - 12lb Varsity - Finals x
1. 11 Daniel Carson 52-09.00 William Chrisman
5. 10 David Toese 38-09.00 William Chrisman
7. 9 Lyndon Shell 35-10.00 PR William Chrisman
Discus - 1.6kg Varsity - Finals x
1. 12 James Bailey 159-00 SR William Chrisman
3. 10 David Toese 128-04 William Chrisman
4. 10 Nick Puleo 127-01 PR William Chrisman
Javelin - 800g Varsity - Finals x
7. 11 Brandon Banks 99-00 PR William Chrisman
9. 12 Otis Jones 88-10 PR William Chrisman
10. 10 Jadyn Williams 81-08 PR William Chrisman
High Jump Varsity - Finals x
1. 11 Zackary Flowers 5-10.00 PR William Chrisman
8. 11 Braxton Ward 5-02.00 William Chrisman
8. 9 Isaiah Jackson 5-02.00 PR William Chrisman
Long Jump Varsity - Finals x
6. 9 Khalil Jones 18-09.50 PR William Chrisman
7. 9 Macio Moananu 18-08.50 PR William Chrisman
9. 9 Isaiah Jackson 17-08.75 PR William Chrisman
Triple Jump Varsity - Finals x
3. 11 Braxton Ward 39-10.00 SR William Chrisman
5. 9 Khalil Jones 39-02.00 PR William Chrisman
7. 9 Macio Moananu 38-03.00 PR William Chrisman
Girls
200 Meters Varsity - Finals x
5. 9 Mary Dudley 29.3h PR William Chrisman
9. 9 Reana LaGrone 30.5h PR William Chrisman
12. 9 Pheobe Reiber 32.6h PR William Chrisman
400 Meters Varsity - Finals x
1. 9 Meraid Jorgensen 1:06.7h PR William Chrisman
2. 9 Reana LaGrone 1:07.1h PR William Chrisman
4. 9 Evelyn Boughan 1:09.2h PR William Chrisman
800 Meters Varsity - Finals x
5. 9 Evelyn Boughan 2:57.7h William Chrisman
8. 10 Megan Bruch 3:08.1h PR William Chrisman
100m Hurdles - 33" Varsity - Finals x
8. 11 Makelle Miller 21.9h SR William Chrisman
11. 10 Ebony Hurst 29.6h PR William Chrisman
300m Hurdles - 30" Varsity - Finals x
3. 9 Gabby Chavez 55.9h PR William Chrisman
7. 9 Pheobe Reiber 1:06.6h PR William Chrisman
Shot Put - 4kg Varsity - Finals x
4. 11 Seila Tali 32-07.00 William Chrisman
6. 11 Dweice Kirk 31-07.00 PR William Chrisman
Discus - 1kg Varsity - Finals x
7. 11 Seila Tali 84-11 William Chrisman
Javelin - 600g Varsity - Finals x
1. 11 Davionna Lagrone 84-05 PR William Chrisman
4. 10 Malia Atagi 74-00 William Chrisman
8. 10 Autumn Farmer 53-02 William Chrisman
High Jump Varsity - Finals x
3. 9 Meraid Jorgensen 4-04.00 PR William Chrisman
8. 10 Valarey Hodges 4-02.00 SR William Chrisman
10. 10 Malia Atagi 4-00.00 William Chrisman
Pole Vault Varsity - Finals x
3. 9 Mary Dudley 6-06.00 PR William Chrisman
4. 11 Valerie Morris 6-00.00 William Chrisman
Long Jump Varsity - Finals x
6. 9 Meraid Jorgensen 13-11.50 PR William Chrisman
8. 11 Makelle Miller 11-10.00 William Chrisman
Triple Jump Varsity - Finals x
4. 11 Makelle Miller 28-06.00 William Chrisman