Chrisman Track Has Strong Showing at Conference Meet
It was a day of personal records and medalists for the Chrisman boys and girls track and field teams at the Suburban White Conference meet on Thursday, May 6, at Staley. The top three relays and the top six individuals in each event medaled.
Junior James Bailey led the way for the Bears, as he won both the shot put and discus. He threw 185 feet in the discus, breaking his own school record by more than 15 feet.
Chris Fausset-Anderson was second in the 400m and also a member of the 4x400m relay (Randall Horn, Ronnie Cravens, Tre'-Vaughn Sisco, Fausset-Anderson) that also took second. Fausset-Anderson had a personal record in the 400m and the relay posted its best time of the season.
Third place boys’ finishes included Domnick Braswell (200m), Daniel Carson (shot put), and Jordon Woods (Triple Jump). The 4x100m relay (Ronell Hearron Jr., Domnick Braswell, Tre'-Vaughn Sisco, Jordan Woods) and the 4x200m (Ronell Hearron Jr., Domnick Braswell, Jordan Woods, Christopher Fausset-Anderson) also took third.
Third place girls included Alliyah Mayweather (pr in 100m) and Selia Tali (javelin).
Individuals finishing fourth were Ronnie Cravens (400m) and Jordon Woods (Triple Jump).
Other medalists included: Davionna Lagrone (5th and pr in high jump), Amaya Wallace-Simmons (5th in triple jump), Adreal Bell (6th pr in girls’ 800m), and Camryn Holloman (6th in triple jump).
The Bears are back in action when they compete at Districts at Grandview on May 14.
Chrisman Conference Results
200 Meters Varsity - Finals x
3. 12 Domnick Braswell 22.63a William Chrisman
10. 12 Randall Horn 23.73a William Chrisman
12. 9 Tre'-Vaughn Sisco 23.86a William Chrisman
400 Meters Varsity - Finals x
2. 12 Ronnie Cravens 50.92a William Chrisman
4. 12 Christopher Fausset-Anderson 51.88a William Chrisman
800 Meters Varsity - Finals x
9. 11 Caleb Michell 2:15.01a William Chrisman
1600 Meters Varsity - Finals x
13. 11 Caleb Michell 5:07.47a William Chrisman
16. 10 Trey Dumas 5:24.76a William Chrisman
4x100 Relay Varsity - Finals x
3. Ronell Hearron Jr., Domnick Braswell, Tre'-Vaughn Sisco, Jordan Woods 43.82a William Chris
4x200 Relay Varsity - Finals x
3. Ronell Hearron Jr., Domnick Braswell, Jordan Woods, Christopher Fausset-Anderson 1:31.81a
4x400 Relay Varsity - Finals x
2. Randall Horn, Ronnie Cravens, Tre'-Vaughn SiscoChristopher Fausset-Anderson 3:29.75a
4x800 Relay Varsity - Finals x
4. Trey Dumas, Harrison Lara, Caleb Michell, Ronnie Cravens 8:37.68a
Shot Put - 12lb Varsity - Finals x
1. 11 James Bailey 50-02.00 William Chrisman
3. 10 Daniel Carson 49-02.00 William Chrisman
Discus - 1.6kg Varsity - Finals x
1. 11 James Bailey 185-00 William Chrisman
9. 9 David Toese 115-03 William Chrisman
Javelin - 800g Varsity - Finals x
8. 12 Shawn Kurtz 113-11 William Chrisman
12. 10 Emori Thomas 95-10 William Chrisman
13. 12 David Codilla 85-06 William Chrisman
Long Jump Varsity - Finals x
4. 10 Jordan Woods 21-09.00 William Chrisman
Triple Jump Varsity - Finals x
3. 10 Jordan Woods 43-02.50 William Chrisman
11. 10 Braxton Ward 38-07.50 William Chrisman
Girls
100 Meters Varsity - Finals x
3. 12 Alliyah Mayweather 12.80a William Chrisman
800 Meters Varsity - Finals x
6. 9 Adreal Bell 2:38.26a William Chrisman
1600 Meters Varsity - Finals x
8. 12 Elizabeth Straub 5:52.46a William Chrisman
3200 Meters Varsity - Finals x
10. 12 Kelsey Newland 14:51.25a William Chrisman
100m Hurdles - 33" Varsity - Finals x
8. 10 Aljahlon Hearron 20.32a William Chrisman
300m Hurdles - 30" Varsity - Finals x
7. 12 Mylisha Hurt 54.13a William Chrisman
4x100 Relay Varsity - Finals x
4. Camryn Holloman, Aljahlon Hearron, Janelle McKelvy, Alliyah Mayweather 52.31a
4x200 Relay Varsity - Finals x
5. Camryn Holloman, Aljahlon Hearron, Janelle McKelvy, Alliyah Mayweather 1:50.59a
4x400 Relay Varsity - Finals x
6. Paris Anderson, Elizabeth Straub, Davionna Lagrone, Janelle McKelvy 4:26.23a
4x800 Relay Varsity - Finals x
5. Angela Littlefield, Elizabeth Straub, Adreal Bell, Kelsey Newland 11:06.57a
Shot Put - 4kg Varsity - Finals x
10. 10 Seila Tali 32-01.00 William Chrisman
Discus - 1kg Varsity - Finals x
10. 10 Seila Tali 93-08 William Chrisman
Javelin - 600g Varsity - Finals x
3. 10 Seila Tali 104-06 William Chrisman
High Jump Varsity - Finals x
5. 10 Davionna Lagrone 4-10.00 William Chrisman
Long Jump Varsity - Finals x
8. 9 Camryn Holloman 16-01.00 William Chrisman
10. 10 Amaya Wallace-simmons 15-09.50 William Chrisman
15. 10 Makelle Miller 14-07.00 William Chrisman
Triple Jump Varsity - Finals x
5. 10 Amaya Wallace-simmons 35-02.50 William Chrisman
6. 9 Camryn Holloman 33-04.50 William Chrisman
9. 10 Makelle Miller 32-05.50 William Chrisman
Junior James Bailey led the way for the Bears, as he won both the shot put and discus. He threw 185 feet in the discus, breaking his own school record by more than 15 feet.
Chris Fausset-Anderson was second in the 400m and also a member of the 4x400m relay (Randall Horn, Ronnie Cravens, Tre'-Vaughn Sisco, Fausset-Anderson) that also took second. Fausset-Anderson had a personal record in the 400m and the relay posted its best time of the season.
Third place boys’ finishes included Domnick Braswell (200m), Daniel Carson (shot put), and Jordon Woods (Triple Jump). The 4x100m relay (Ronell Hearron Jr., Domnick Braswell, Tre'-Vaughn Sisco, Jordan Woods) and the 4x200m (Ronell Hearron Jr., Domnick Braswell, Jordan Woods, Christopher Fausset-Anderson) also took third.
Third place girls included Alliyah Mayweather (pr in 100m) and Selia Tali (javelin).
Individuals finishing fourth were Ronnie Cravens (400m) and Jordon Woods (Triple Jump).
Other medalists included: Davionna Lagrone (5th and pr in high jump), Amaya Wallace-Simmons (5th in triple jump), Adreal Bell (6th pr in girls’ 800m), and Camryn Holloman (6th in triple jump).
The Bears are back in action when they compete at Districts at Grandview on May 14.
Chrisman Conference Results
200 Meters Varsity - Finals x
3. 12 Domnick Braswell 22.63a William Chrisman
10. 12 Randall Horn 23.73a William Chrisman
12. 9 Tre'-Vaughn Sisco 23.86a William Chrisman
400 Meters Varsity - Finals x
2. 12 Ronnie Cravens 50.92a William Chrisman
4. 12 Christopher Fausset-Anderson 51.88a William Chrisman
800 Meters Varsity - Finals x
9. 11 Caleb Michell 2:15.01a William Chrisman
1600 Meters Varsity - Finals x
13. 11 Caleb Michell 5:07.47a William Chrisman
16. 10 Trey Dumas 5:24.76a William Chrisman
4x100 Relay Varsity - Finals x
3. Ronell Hearron Jr., Domnick Braswell, Tre'-Vaughn Sisco, Jordan Woods 43.82a William Chris
4x200 Relay Varsity - Finals x
3. Ronell Hearron Jr., Domnick Braswell, Jordan Woods, Christopher Fausset-Anderson 1:31.81a
4x400 Relay Varsity - Finals x
2. Randall Horn, Ronnie Cravens, Tre'-Vaughn SiscoChristopher Fausset-Anderson 3:29.75a
4x800 Relay Varsity - Finals x
4. Trey Dumas, Harrison Lara, Caleb Michell, Ronnie Cravens 8:37.68a
Shot Put - 12lb Varsity - Finals x
1. 11 James Bailey 50-02.00 William Chrisman
3. 10 Daniel Carson 49-02.00 William Chrisman
Discus - 1.6kg Varsity - Finals x
1. 11 James Bailey 185-00 William Chrisman
9. 9 David Toese 115-03 William Chrisman
Javelin - 800g Varsity - Finals x
8. 12 Shawn Kurtz 113-11 William Chrisman
12. 10 Emori Thomas 95-10 William Chrisman
13. 12 David Codilla 85-06 William Chrisman
Long Jump Varsity - Finals x
4. 10 Jordan Woods 21-09.00 William Chrisman
Triple Jump Varsity - Finals x
3. 10 Jordan Woods 43-02.50 William Chrisman
11. 10 Braxton Ward 38-07.50 William Chrisman
Girls
100 Meters Varsity - Finals x
3. 12 Alliyah Mayweather 12.80a William Chrisman
800 Meters Varsity - Finals x
6. 9 Adreal Bell 2:38.26a William Chrisman
1600 Meters Varsity - Finals x
8. 12 Elizabeth Straub 5:52.46a William Chrisman
3200 Meters Varsity - Finals x
10. 12 Kelsey Newland 14:51.25a William Chrisman
100m Hurdles - 33" Varsity - Finals x
8. 10 Aljahlon Hearron 20.32a William Chrisman
300m Hurdles - 30" Varsity - Finals x
7. 12 Mylisha Hurt 54.13a William Chrisman
4x100 Relay Varsity - Finals x
4. Camryn Holloman, Aljahlon Hearron, Janelle McKelvy, Alliyah Mayweather 52.31a
4x200 Relay Varsity - Finals x
5. Camryn Holloman, Aljahlon Hearron, Janelle McKelvy, Alliyah Mayweather 1:50.59a
4x400 Relay Varsity - Finals x
6. Paris Anderson, Elizabeth Straub, Davionna Lagrone, Janelle McKelvy 4:26.23a
4x800 Relay Varsity - Finals x
5. Angela Littlefield, Elizabeth Straub, Adreal Bell, Kelsey Newland 11:06.57a
Shot Put - 4kg Varsity - Finals x
10. 10 Seila Tali 32-01.00 William Chrisman
Discus - 1kg Varsity - Finals x
10. 10 Seila Tali 93-08 William Chrisman
Javelin - 600g Varsity - Finals x
3. 10 Seila Tali 104-06 William Chrisman
High Jump Varsity - Finals x
5. 10 Davionna Lagrone 4-10.00 William Chrisman
Long Jump Varsity - Finals x
8. 9 Camryn Holloman 16-01.00 William Chrisman
10. 10 Amaya Wallace-simmons 15-09.50 William Chrisman
15. 10 Makelle Miller 14-07.00 William Chrisman
Triple Jump Varsity - Finals x
5. 10 Amaya Wallace-simmons 35-02.50 William Chrisman
6. 9 Camryn Holloman 33-04.50 William Chrisman
9. 10 Makelle Miller 32-05.50 William Chrisman