Chrisman Track and Field Places Well at Belton Pirate Invitational
The William Chrisman track and field team started strong at the Belton Pirate Invitational on March 26 and ended even stronger as the boys took third as a team and the girls took fourth.
The final highlight of the night was a meet-ending victory by the boys’ 4x400m relay of Randall Horn, Tre’ Sisco, Ronnie Cravens and Chris Fausset- Anderson. The win vaulted the boys ahead of Ray-Pec for third place.
Long before the big finish, though, the Bears, both the boys’ and girls’ finished well and scored points.
Junior James Bailey won the shot put and took second in the discus (with a new school record of 169-04). Sophomore Jordon Wood took second in the Long Jump and third in the Triple Jump.
The 4x100m of Ronnell Hearron Jr., Domnick Braswell, Tre'-Vaughn Sisco, and Jordan Woods also took third.
Domnick Braswell was fourth in the 200m, followed by Sisco (5th) and Horn ((6th). Cravens took fourth in the 400m as did the 4x200m relay of Hearron Jr., Horn, Woods, and Fausset-Anderson. The 4x800m relay of Trey Dumas, Tanner Haynes, Harrison Lara, and Caleb Michell saw all four runners set personal records on their leg as the team took fourth.
Fifth place finishes went to Shawn Kurtz (school record in javelin) and Gabe Bryant (pole vault).
On the girls’ side, the Lady Bears also filled up the top 5. Amaya Wallace-Simmons took second in the triple jump and Camryn Holloman was third in the triple jump and fourth in the long jump.
Selia Tali was fourth in the javelin and eighth in the discus. Alliyah Mayweather was fourth in the 200m and fifth in the 100m. Elizabeth Straub was fifth with a new personal record in the 800m.
The Lady Bears’ Relays also fared well. The 4x200m relay of Camryn Holloman, Aljahlon Hearron, Christion Lopez-Anderson, Alliyah Mayweather was second and the 4x100m of Camryn Holloman, Aljahlon Hearron, Christion Lopez-Anderson, and Alliyah Mayweather was third. Both the 4x400m ( Elizabeth Straub, Adreal Bell, Christion Lopez-Anderson, and Davionna Lagrone) and the 4x800m (Angela Littlefield, Lilly Conner-Urnise, Margaret Beem, Kelsey Newland) finished fifth.
Overall Results
Boys
100 Meters Varsity - Finals x
6. 12 Domnick Braswell 12.07a William Chrisman
20. 9 James Buehlmann 13.01a William Chrisman
200 Meters Varsity - Finals x
4. 12 Domnick Braswell 23.96a William Chrisman
5. 9 Tre'-Vaughn Sisco 23.98a William Chrisman
6. 12 Randall Horn 24.02a William Chrisman
400 Meters Varsity - Finals x
4. 12 Ronnie Cravens 53.01a William Chrisman
7. 12 Christopher Fausset-Anderson 54.07a William Chrisman
800 Meters Varsity - Finals x
7. 10 Trey Dumas 2:14.56a William Chrisman
9. 12 Harrison Lara 2:16.20a William Chrisman
12. 9 Daniel Lopez 2:22.60a William Chrisman
1600 Meters Varsity - Finals x
10. 11 Caleb Michell 5:20.85a William Chrisman
11. 11 Chris Bunce 5:26.04a William Chrisman
15. 12 Tanner Haynes 5:33.95a William Chrisman
110m Hurdles - 39" Varsity - Finals x
6. 11 Kishon HoChee 19.28a William Chrisman
300m Hurdles - 36" Varsity - Finals x
7. 9 Tony Hilton 48.62a William Chrisman
14. 11 Darryl Shaw 52.13a William Chrisman
4x100 Relay Varsity - Finals x
3. Ronnell Hearron Jr., Domnick Braswell, Tre'-Vaughn Sisco, Jordan Woods
4x200 Relay Varsity - Finals x
4. Ronnell Hearron Jr., Randall Horn, Jordan Woods, Christopher Fausset-Anderson 1:34.23a
4x400 Relay Varsity - Finals x
1.Randall Horn, Ronnie Cravens, Tre'-Vaughn Sisco, Christopher Fausset-Anderson 3:33.24a
4x800 Relay Varsity - Finals x
4. Trey Dumas, Tanner Haynes, Harrison Lara, Caleb Michell 8:44.89a
Shot Put - 12lb Varsity - Finals x
1. 11 James Bailey 52-05.00 William Chrisman
7. 12 Shawn Kurtz 40-02.00 William Chrisman
8. 9 David Toese 39-06.50 William Chrisman
Discus - 1.6kg Varsity - Finals x
2. 11 James Bailey 169-04 William Chrisman
8. 9 David Toese 112-05 William Chrisman
14. 10 PJ Aiaga 106-03 William Chrisman
Javelin - 800g Varsity - Finals x
5. 12 Shawn Kurtz 115-06 William Chrisman
13. 12 David Codilla 92-02 William Chrisman
15. 10 Brandon Banks 71-00 William Chrisman
High Jump Varsity - Finals x
6. 9 Bryan Cox 5-08.00 William Chrisman
7. 11 DerRiq Moore 5-06.00 William Chrisman
11. 10 Braxton Ward 5-00.00 William Chrisman
Pole Vault Varsity - Finals x
5. 11 Gabe Bryant 11-00.00 William Chrisman
15. 12 Alex Kelly 8-00.00 William Chrisman
Long Jump Varsity - Finals x
2. 10 Jordan Woods 21-00.50 William Chrisman
14. 10 Braxton Ward 16-08.50 William Chrisman
Triple Jump Varsity - Finals x
3. 10 Jordan Woods 41-05.50 William Chrisman
12. 10 Braxton Ward 36-02.00 William Chrisman
20. 10 Zackary Flowers 32-07.50 William Chrisman
Girls
100 Meters Varsity - Finals x
5. 12 Alliyah Mayweather 13.81a William Chrisman
19. 9 Taylor Siebert 15.41a William Chrisman
200 Meters Varsity - Finals x
4. 12 Alliyah Mayweather 27.95a William Chrisman
15. 10 Paris Anderson 31.19a William Chrisman
400 Meters Varsity - Finals x
15. 10 Paris Anderson 1:14.27a William Chrisman
800 Meters Varsity - Finals x
5. 12 Elizabeth Straub 2:39.68a William Chrisman
8. 12 Angela Littlefield 2:42.92a William Chrisman
14. 9 Adreal Bell 2:50.04a William Chrisman
1600 Meters Varsity - Finals x
10. 12 Margaret Beem 6:23.09a William Chrisman
3200 Meters Varsity - Finals x
6. 9 Lilly Conner-Urnise 14:08.05 William Chrisman
7. 12 Kelsey Newland 14:18.89 William Chrisman
300m Hurdles - 30" Varsity - Finals x
9. 12 Mylisha Hurt 57.5h William Chrisman
4x100 Relay Varsity - Finals x
3. Camryn Holloman, Aljahlon Hearron, Christion Lopez-Anderson, DaLesha Hill 52.51a
4x200 Relay Varsity - Finals x
2.Camryn Holloman, Aljahlon Hearron, Christion Lopez-Anderson, Alliyah Mayweather 1:54.25a
4x400 Relay Varsity - Finals x
5.Elizabeth Straub, Adreal Bell, Christion Lopez-Anderson, Davionna Lagrone 4:39.54a
4x800 Relay Varsity - Finals x
5.Angela Littlefield, Lilly Conner-Urnise, Margaret Beem, Kelsey Newland 11:11.89a
Shot Put - 4kg Varsity - Finals x
12. 10 Seila Tali 29-08.00 William Chrisman
17. 11 Marissa Soule 25-07.50 William Chrisman
18. 10 Destiny White-Dixon 25-06.00 William Chrisman
Discus - 1kg Varsity - Finals x
8. 10 Seila Tali 94-04 William Chrisman
16. 10 Alyssa Ayers 74-04 William Chrisman
21. 10 Destiny White-Dixon 64-08 William Chrisman
Javelin - 600g Varsity - Finals x
4. 10 Seila Tali 91-08 William Chrisman
11. 11 Emily Burgard 73-00 William Chrisman
13. 10 Fiana Tuione 67-05 William Chrisman
High Jump Varsity - Finals x
8. 9 Acacia Tyler 4-06.00 William Chrisman
9. 10 Davionna Lagrone 4-06.00 William Chrisman
Pole Vault Varsity - Finals x
7. 11 Stephanie Gross 6-06.00 William Chrisman
Long Jump Varsity - Finals x
4. 9 Camryn Holloman 14-07.50 William Chrisman
10. 10 Makelle Miller 13-10.00 William Chrisman
21. 10 Amaya Wallace-simmons 11-11.00 William Chrisman
Triple Jump Varsity - Finals x
2. 10 Amaya Wallace-simmons 30-09.00 William Chrisman
3. 9 Camryn Holloman 30-06.50 William Chrisman
9. 10 Makelle Miller 28-09.00 William Chrisman
The final highlight of the night was a meet-ending victory by the boys’ 4x400m relay of Randall Horn, Tre’ Sisco, Ronnie Cravens and Chris Fausset- Anderson. The win vaulted the boys ahead of Ray-Pec for third place.
Long before the big finish, though, the Bears, both the boys’ and girls’ finished well and scored points.
Junior James Bailey won the shot put and took second in the discus (with a new school record of 169-04). Sophomore Jordon Wood took second in the Long Jump and third in the Triple Jump.
The 4x100m of Ronnell Hearron Jr., Domnick Braswell, Tre'-Vaughn Sisco, and Jordan Woods also took third.
Domnick Braswell was fourth in the 200m, followed by Sisco (5th) and Horn ((6th). Cravens took fourth in the 400m as did the 4x200m relay of Hearron Jr., Horn, Woods, and Fausset-Anderson. The 4x800m relay of Trey Dumas, Tanner Haynes, Harrison Lara, and Caleb Michell saw all four runners set personal records on their leg as the team took fourth.
Fifth place finishes went to Shawn Kurtz (school record in javelin) and Gabe Bryant (pole vault).
On the girls’ side, the Lady Bears also filled up the top 5. Amaya Wallace-Simmons took second in the triple jump and Camryn Holloman was third in the triple jump and fourth in the long jump.
Selia Tali was fourth in the javelin and eighth in the discus. Alliyah Mayweather was fourth in the 200m and fifth in the 100m. Elizabeth Straub was fifth with a new personal record in the 800m.
The Lady Bears’ Relays also fared well. The 4x200m relay of Camryn Holloman, Aljahlon Hearron, Christion Lopez-Anderson, Alliyah Mayweather was second and the 4x100m of Camryn Holloman, Aljahlon Hearron, Christion Lopez-Anderson, and Alliyah Mayweather was third. Both the 4x400m ( Elizabeth Straub, Adreal Bell, Christion Lopez-Anderson, and Davionna Lagrone) and the 4x800m (Angela Littlefield, Lilly Conner-Urnise, Margaret Beem, Kelsey Newland) finished fifth.
Overall Results
Boys
100 Meters Varsity - Finals x
6. 12 Domnick Braswell 12.07a William Chrisman
20. 9 James Buehlmann 13.01a William Chrisman
200 Meters Varsity - Finals x
4. 12 Domnick Braswell 23.96a William Chrisman
5. 9 Tre'-Vaughn Sisco 23.98a William Chrisman
6. 12 Randall Horn 24.02a William Chrisman
400 Meters Varsity - Finals x
4. 12 Ronnie Cravens 53.01a William Chrisman
7. 12 Christopher Fausset-Anderson 54.07a William Chrisman
800 Meters Varsity - Finals x
7. 10 Trey Dumas 2:14.56a William Chrisman
9. 12 Harrison Lara 2:16.20a William Chrisman
12. 9 Daniel Lopez 2:22.60a William Chrisman
1600 Meters Varsity - Finals x
10. 11 Caleb Michell 5:20.85a William Chrisman
11. 11 Chris Bunce 5:26.04a William Chrisman
15. 12 Tanner Haynes 5:33.95a William Chrisman
110m Hurdles - 39" Varsity - Finals x
6. 11 Kishon HoChee 19.28a William Chrisman
300m Hurdles - 36" Varsity - Finals x
7. 9 Tony Hilton 48.62a William Chrisman
14. 11 Darryl Shaw 52.13a William Chrisman
4x100 Relay Varsity - Finals x
3. Ronnell Hearron Jr., Domnick Braswell, Tre'-Vaughn Sisco, Jordan Woods
4x200 Relay Varsity - Finals x
4. Ronnell Hearron Jr., Randall Horn, Jordan Woods, Christopher Fausset-Anderson 1:34.23a
4x400 Relay Varsity - Finals x
1.Randall Horn, Ronnie Cravens, Tre'-Vaughn Sisco, Christopher Fausset-Anderson 3:33.24a
4x800 Relay Varsity - Finals x
4. Trey Dumas, Tanner Haynes, Harrison Lara, Caleb Michell 8:44.89a
Shot Put - 12lb Varsity - Finals x
1. 11 James Bailey 52-05.00 William Chrisman
7. 12 Shawn Kurtz 40-02.00 William Chrisman
8. 9 David Toese 39-06.50 William Chrisman
Discus - 1.6kg Varsity - Finals x
2. 11 James Bailey 169-04 William Chrisman
8. 9 David Toese 112-05 William Chrisman
14. 10 PJ Aiaga 106-03 William Chrisman
Javelin - 800g Varsity - Finals x
5. 12 Shawn Kurtz 115-06 William Chrisman
13. 12 David Codilla 92-02 William Chrisman
15. 10 Brandon Banks 71-00 William Chrisman
High Jump Varsity - Finals x
6. 9 Bryan Cox 5-08.00 William Chrisman
7. 11 DerRiq Moore 5-06.00 William Chrisman
11. 10 Braxton Ward 5-00.00 William Chrisman
Pole Vault Varsity - Finals x
5. 11 Gabe Bryant 11-00.00 William Chrisman
15. 12 Alex Kelly 8-00.00 William Chrisman
Long Jump Varsity - Finals x
2. 10 Jordan Woods 21-00.50 William Chrisman
14. 10 Braxton Ward 16-08.50 William Chrisman
Triple Jump Varsity - Finals x
3. 10 Jordan Woods 41-05.50 William Chrisman
12. 10 Braxton Ward 36-02.00 William Chrisman
20. 10 Zackary Flowers 32-07.50 William Chrisman
Girls
100 Meters Varsity - Finals x
5. 12 Alliyah Mayweather 13.81a William Chrisman
19. 9 Taylor Siebert 15.41a William Chrisman
200 Meters Varsity - Finals x
4. 12 Alliyah Mayweather 27.95a William Chrisman
15. 10 Paris Anderson 31.19a William Chrisman
400 Meters Varsity - Finals x
15. 10 Paris Anderson 1:14.27a William Chrisman
800 Meters Varsity - Finals x
5. 12 Elizabeth Straub 2:39.68a William Chrisman
8. 12 Angela Littlefield 2:42.92a William Chrisman
14. 9 Adreal Bell 2:50.04a William Chrisman
1600 Meters Varsity - Finals x
10. 12 Margaret Beem 6:23.09a William Chrisman
3200 Meters Varsity - Finals x
6. 9 Lilly Conner-Urnise 14:08.05 William Chrisman
7. 12 Kelsey Newland 14:18.89 William Chrisman
300m Hurdles - 30" Varsity - Finals x
9. 12 Mylisha Hurt 57.5h William Chrisman
4x100 Relay Varsity - Finals x
3. Camryn Holloman, Aljahlon Hearron, Christion Lopez-Anderson, DaLesha Hill 52.51a
4x200 Relay Varsity - Finals x
2.Camryn Holloman, Aljahlon Hearron, Christion Lopez-Anderson, Alliyah Mayweather 1:54.25a
4x400 Relay Varsity - Finals x
5.Elizabeth Straub, Adreal Bell, Christion Lopez-Anderson, Davionna Lagrone 4:39.54a
4x800 Relay Varsity - Finals x
5.Angela Littlefield, Lilly Conner-Urnise, Margaret Beem, Kelsey Newland 11:11.89a
Shot Put - 4kg Varsity - Finals x
12. 10 Seila Tali 29-08.00 William Chrisman
17. 11 Marissa Soule 25-07.50 William Chrisman
18. 10 Destiny White-Dixon 25-06.00 William Chrisman
Discus - 1kg Varsity - Finals x
8. 10 Seila Tali 94-04 William Chrisman
16. 10 Alyssa Ayers 74-04 William Chrisman
21. 10 Destiny White-Dixon 64-08 William Chrisman
Javelin - 600g Varsity - Finals x
4. 10 Seila Tali 91-08 William Chrisman
11. 11 Emily Burgard 73-00 William Chrisman
13. 10 Fiana Tuione 67-05 William Chrisman
High Jump Varsity - Finals x
8. 9 Acacia Tyler 4-06.00 William Chrisman
9. 10 Davionna Lagrone 4-06.00 William Chrisman
Pole Vault Varsity - Finals x
7. 11 Stephanie Gross 6-06.00 William Chrisman
Long Jump Varsity - Finals x
4. 9 Camryn Holloman 14-07.50 William Chrisman
10. 10 Makelle Miller 13-10.00 William Chrisman
21. 10 Amaya Wallace-simmons 11-11.00 William Chrisman
Triple Jump Varsity - Finals x
2. 10 Amaya Wallace-simmons 30-09.00 William Chrisman
3. 9 Camryn Holloman 30-06.50 William Chrisman
9. 10 Makelle Miller 28-09.00 William Chrisman