Bears Make Most of Belton All-Comers Meet
Tuesday was a good day for many Bears’ track and field athletes at the Belton All-Comers, Meet, which allowed schools to enter unlimited entries.
Several Bears made the most of this opportunities.
Freshman Reana Lagrone led the way with a PR and first-place finish in the pole vault.
Junior Dewice Kirk took second in both the 100m hurdles and the shot put. She also finished fifth in the 200m. Sophomore Malia Atagi was second in the javelin and sixth in the high jump. Sophomore Adreal Bell was second in the 800m and seventh in the 400m.
Juniors valerie Morris and Paris Anderson, in her first ever pole vault, tied for third in the pole vault.
Other top 8 finishers for the girls included: Freshman Meraid Jorgensen (4th - 400m, 7th - long jump), freshman Gabi Chavez (5th - 300m hurdles, 6th - pole vault), sophomore Valarey Hodges (6th - high jump), freshman Eve Dudley (6th - pole vault, 8th - 100m), junior Makelle Miller (6th - triple jump), and Megan Bruch (7th - 800m).
Freshman Khalil Jones led the way for the boys as he finished second in the triple jump, third in the javelin and fifth in the long jump.
Senior Kishon Ho Chee was second in the 100m hurdles and junior Jacob Bennett was third in the pole vault.
Junior Braxton Ward was fourth in the triple jump and sixth in the 800m. Freshman Macio Moananu was fifth in the triple jump and sixth in the long jump. Freshman Tanner Jolley was seventh in the 800m, freshman Jared Stevenson was seventh in the 110m hurdles, and juniors Matthew Morrison and HUnter Ulberg tied for seventh in the pole vault.
100 Meters Jr. Varsity - Finals x
25. 9 Khalil Jones 12.5h PR William Chrisman
25. 10 James Buehlmann 12.5h SR William Chrisman
29. 9 Jared Stevenson 12.6h PR William Chrisman
32. 10 Matthew Morrison 12.7h PR William Chrisman
32. 11 Max Plaisime 12.7h PR William Chrisman
32. 9 Zachery Rowe 12.7h PR William Chrisman
44. 9 Macio Moananu 12.9h PR William Chrisman
47. 9 Marcus Wigfall 13.0h PR William Chrisman
61. 10 Kris Steele 14.1h PR William Chrisman
200 Meters Jr. Varsity - Finals x
34. 10 James Buehlmann 25.7h PR William Chrisman
35. 11 Max Plaisime 25.8h PR William Chrisman
35. 10 Tony Hilton 25.8h PR William Chrisman
39. 9 Jared Stevenson 25.90h William Chrisman
50. 9 Zachery Rowe 26.5h PR William Chrisman
400 Meters Jr. Varsity - Finals x
10. 10 Coltin Bass 58.5h PR William Chrisman
33. 9 Joshua Acosta-Flores 1:05.0h PR William Chrisman
800 Meters Jr. Varsity - Finals x
6. 11 Braxton Ward 2:15.2h PR William Chrisman
7. 9 Tanner Jolley 2:16.2h PR William Chrisman
10. 11 Brice Sanderlin 2:22.1h PR William Chrisman
15. 9 Marcus Wigfall 2:23.2h PR William Chrisman
21. 11 Nick Mendoza 2:28.2h PR William Chrisman
28. 9 Mariano Gonzalez Jr. 2:38.9h PR William Chrisman
29. 9 Joshua Acosta-Flores 2:39.6h PR William Chrisman
33. 9 Mark Perez-Navarro 2:44.8h PR William Chrisman
36. 9 Alex Vierya 2:55.2h PR William Chrisman
1600 Meters Jr. Varsity - Finals x
19. 11 Nick Mendoza 5:31.8h PR William Chrisman
34. 9 Alex Vierya 6:22.9h PR William Chrisman
110m Hurdles - 39" Jr. Varsity - Finals x
2. 12 Kishon Ho Chee 16.9h PR William Chrisman
7. 9 Jared Stevenson 19.2h William Chrisman
300m Hurdles - 36" Jr. Varsity - Finals x
11. 9 Jared Stevenson 48.2h William Chrisman
17. 12 Kishon Ho Chee 50.7h William Chrisman
Shot Put - 12lb Jr. Varsity - Finals x
11. 9 Lyndon Shell 37-00.00 PR William Chrisman
Discus - 1.6kg Jr. Varsity - Finals x
17. 9 Lyndon Shell 92-11 PR William Chrisman
Javelin - 800g Jr. Varsity - Finals x
3. 9 Khalil Jones 122-03 PR William Chrisman
High Jump Jr. Varsity - Finals x
11. 9 Coltin Bass 4-10.00 William Chrisman
11. 9 Tanner Jolley 4-10.00 PR William Chrisman
Pole Vault Jr. Varsity - Finals x
3. 11 Jacob Bennett 10-06.00 William Chrisman
7. 10 Matthew Morrison 9-00.00 William Chrisman
7. 11 Hunter Ulberg 9-00.00 William Chrisman
13. 11 Dan White 8-00.00 William Chrisman
Long Jump Jr. Varsity - Finals x
5. 9 Khalil Jones 18-00.00 William Chrisman
6. 9 Macio Moananu 17-11.00 William Chrisman
Triple Jump Jr. Varsity - Finals x
2. 9 Khalil Jones 40-05.50 PR William Chrisman
4. 11 Braxton Ward 40-01.00 William Chrisman
5. 9 Macio Moananu 38-08.50 PR William Chrisman
GIRLS
100 Meters Jr. Varsity - Finals x
8. 9 Mary Dudley 14.4h William Chrisman
13. 9 Pheobe Reiber 14.8h PR William Chrisman
24. 10 Daja White 15.2h PR William Chrisman
27. 11 Valarie Morris 15.3h PR William Chrisman
34. 10 Valarey Hodges 15.8h PR William Chrisman
200 Meters Jr. Varsity - Finals x
5. 11 Dweice Kirk 29.2h PR William Chrisman
15. 10 Ebony Hurst 30.4h PR William Chrisman
25. 9 Pheobe Reiber 31.6h PR William Chrisman
28. 10 Daja White 32.5h PR William Chrisman
32. 11 Valarie Morris 33.5h PR William Chrisman
400 Meters Jr. Varsity - Finals x
4. 9 Meraid Jorgensen 1:06.8h William Chrisman
7. 10 Adreal Bell 1:09.9h William Chrisman
800 Meters Jr. Varsity - Finals x
2. 10 Adreal Bell 2:48.3h SR William Chrisman
7. 10 Megan Bruch 3:20.8h William Chrisman
100m Hurdles - 33" Jr. Varsity - Finals x
2. 11 Dweice Kirk 18.9h PR William Chrisman
300m Hurdles - 30" Jr. Varsity - Finals x
5. 9 Gabby Chavez 55.5h William Chrisman
Shot Put - 4kg Jr. Varsity - Finals x
2. 11 Dweice Kirk 32-09.50 PR William Chrisman
Javelin - 600g Jr. Varsity - Finals x
2. 10 Malia Atagi 80-09 PR William Chrisman
High Jump Jr. Varsity - Finals x
6. 10 Malia Atagi 4-00.00 William Chrisman
6. 10 Valarey Hodges 4-00.00 William Chrisman
Pole Vault Jr. Varsity - Finals x
1. 9 Reana LaGrone 8-06.00 PR William Chrisman
3. 11 Valarie Morris 7-00.00 PR William Chrisman
3. 11 Paris Anderson 7-00.00 PR William Chrisman
6. 9 Mary Dudley 6-06.00 William Chrisman
6. 9 Gabby Chavez 6-06.00 PR William Chrisman
9. 10 Megan Bruch 6-00.00 PR William Chrisman
Long Jump Jr. Varsity - Finals x
6. 11 Makelle Miller 13-07.50 SR William Chrisman
7. 9 Meraid Jorgensen 13-06.00 William Chrisman
13. 9 Pheobe Reiber 12-02.50 PR William Chrisman
Several Bears made the most of this opportunities.
Freshman Reana Lagrone led the way with a PR and first-place finish in the pole vault.
Junior Dewice Kirk took second in both the 100m hurdles and the shot put. She also finished fifth in the 200m. Sophomore Malia Atagi was second in the javelin and sixth in the high jump. Sophomore Adreal Bell was second in the 800m and seventh in the 400m.
Juniors valerie Morris and Paris Anderson, in her first ever pole vault, tied for third in the pole vault.
Other top 8 finishers for the girls included: Freshman Meraid Jorgensen (4th - 400m, 7th - long jump), freshman Gabi Chavez (5th - 300m hurdles, 6th - pole vault), sophomore Valarey Hodges (6th - high jump), freshman Eve Dudley (6th - pole vault, 8th - 100m), junior Makelle Miller (6th - triple jump), and Megan Bruch (7th - 800m).
Freshman Khalil Jones led the way for the boys as he finished second in the triple jump, third in the javelin and fifth in the long jump.
Senior Kishon Ho Chee was second in the 100m hurdles and junior Jacob Bennett was third in the pole vault.
Junior Braxton Ward was fourth in the triple jump and sixth in the 800m. Freshman Macio Moananu was fifth in the triple jump and sixth in the long jump. Freshman Tanner Jolley was seventh in the 800m, freshman Jared Stevenson was seventh in the 110m hurdles, and juniors Matthew Morrison and HUnter Ulberg tied for seventh in the pole vault.
100 Meters Jr. Varsity - Finals x
25. 9 Khalil Jones 12.5h PR William Chrisman
25. 10 James Buehlmann 12.5h SR William Chrisman
29. 9 Jared Stevenson 12.6h PR William Chrisman
32. 10 Matthew Morrison 12.7h PR William Chrisman
32. 11 Max Plaisime 12.7h PR William Chrisman
32. 9 Zachery Rowe 12.7h PR William Chrisman
44. 9 Macio Moananu 12.9h PR William Chrisman
47. 9 Marcus Wigfall 13.0h PR William Chrisman
61. 10 Kris Steele 14.1h PR William Chrisman
200 Meters Jr. Varsity - Finals x
34. 10 James Buehlmann 25.7h PR William Chrisman
35. 11 Max Plaisime 25.8h PR William Chrisman
35. 10 Tony Hilton 25.8h PR William Chrisman
39. 9 Jared Stevenson 25.90h William Chrisman
50. 9 Zachery Rowe 26.5h PR William Chrisman
400 Meters Jr. Varsity - Finals x
10. 10 Coltin Bass 58.5h PR William Chrisman
33. 9 Joshua Acosta-Flores 1:05.0h PR William Chrisman
800 Meters Jr. Varsity - Finals x
6. 11 Braxton Ward 2:15.2h PR William Chrisman
7. 9 Tanner Jolley 2:16.2h PR William Chrisman
10. 11 Brice Sanderlin 2:22.1h PR William Chrisman
15. 9 Marcus Wigfall 2:23.2h PR William Chrisman
21. 11 Nick Mendoza 2:28.2h PR William Chrisman
28. 9 Mariano Gonzalez Jr. 2:38.9h PR William Chrisman
29. 9 Joshua Acosta-Flores 2:39.6h PR William Chrisman
33. 9 Mark Perez-Navarro 2:44.8h PR William Chrisman
36. 9 Alex Vierya 2:55.2h PR William Chrisman
1600 Meters Jr. Varsity - Finals x
19. 11 Nick Mendoza 5:31.8h PR William Chrisman
34. 9 Alex Vierya 6:22.9h PR William Chrisman
110m Hurdles - 39" Jr. Varsity - Finals x
2. 12 Kishon Ho Chee 16.9h PR William Chrisman
7. 9 Jared Stevenson 19.2h William Chrisman
300m Hurdles - 36" Jr. Varsity - Finals x
11. 9 Jared Stevenson 48.2h William Chrisman
17. 12 Kishon Ho Chee 50.7h William Chrisman
Shot Put - 12lb Jr. Varsity - Finals x
11. 9 Lyndon Shell 37-00.00 PR William Chrisman
Discus - 1.6kg Jr. Varsity - Finals x
17. 9 Lyndon Shell 92-11 PR William Chrisman
Javelin - 800g Jr. Varsity - Finals x
3. 9 Khalil Jones 122-03 PR William Chrisman
High Jump Jr. Varsity - Finals x
11. 9 Coltin Bass 4-10.00 William Chrisman
11. 9 Tanner Jolley 4-10.00 PR William Chrisman
Pole Vault Jr. Varsity - Finals x
3. 11 Jacob Bennett 10-06.00 William Chrisman
7. 10 Matthew Morrison 9-00.00 William Chrisman
7. 11 Hunter Ulberg 9-00.00 William Chrisman
13. 11 Dan White 8-00.00 William Chrisman
Long Jump Jr. Varsity - Finals x
5. 9 Khalil Jones 18-00.00 William Chrisman
6. 9 Macio Moananu 17-11.00 William Chrisman
Triple Jump Jr. Varsity - Finals x
2. 9 Khalil Jones 40-05.50 PR William Chrisman
4. 11 Braxton Ward 40-01.00 William Chrisman
5. 9 Macio Moananu 38-08.50 PR William Chrisman
GIRLS
100 Meters Jr. Varsity - Finals x
8. 9 Mary Dudley 14.4h William Chrisman
13. 9 Pheobe Reiber 14.8h PR William Chrisman
24. 10 Daja White 15.2h PR William Chrisman
27. 11 Valarie Morris 15.3h PR William Chrisman
34. 10 Valarey Hodges 15.8h PR William Chrisman
200 Meters Jr. Varsity - Finals x
5. 11 Dweice Kirk 29.2h PR William Chrisman
15. 10 Ebony Hurst 30.4h PR William Chrisman
25. 9 Pheobe Reiber 31.6h PR William Chrisman
28. 10 Daja White 32.5h PR William Chrisman
32. 11 Valarie Morris 33.5h PR William Chrisman
400 Meters Jr. Varsity - Finals x
4. 9 Meraid Jorgensen 1:06.8h William Chrisman
7. 10 Adreal Bell 1:09.9h William Chrisman
800 Meters Jr. Varsity - Finals x
2. 10 Adreal Bell 2:48.3h SR William Chrisman
7. 10 Megan Bruch 3:20.8h William Chrisman
100m Hurdles - 33" Jr. Varsity - Finals x
2. 11 Dweice Kirk 18.9h PR William Chrisman
300m Hurdles - 30" Jr. Varsity - Finals x
5. 9 Gabby Chavez 55.5h William Chrisman
Shot Put - 4kg Jr. Varsity - Finals x
2. 11 Dweice Kirk 32-09.50 PR William Chrisman
Javelin - 600g Jr. Varsity - Finals x
2. 10 Malia Atagi 80-09 PR William Chrisman
High Jump Jr. Varsity - Finals x
6. 10 Malia Atagi 4-00.00 William Chrisman
6. 10 Valarey Hodges 4-00.00 William Chrisman
Pole Vault Jr. Varsity - Finals x
1. 9 Reana LaGrone 8-06.00 PR William Chrisman
3. 11 Valarie Morris 7-00.00 PR William Chrisman
3. 11 Paris Anderson 7-00.00 PR William Chrisman
6. 9 Mary Dudley 6-06.00 William Chrisman
6. 9 Gabby Chavez 6-06.00 PR William Chrisman
9. 10 Megan Bruch 6-00.00 PR William Chrisman
Long Jump Jr. Varsity - Finals x
6. 11 Makelle Miller 13-07.50 SR William Chrisman
7. 9 Meraid Jorgensen 13-06.00 William Chrisman
13. 9 Pheobe Reiber 12-02.50 PR William Chrisman