Chrisman Has Strong Trip to Pitt State Jock Nitch Gorilla Invitational
The William Chrisman track team might have had a two-plus hour drive to its meet on Friday at Pitt State University, but the Bears made the most of their performances in the meet featuring 37 schools and more than 1,000 athletes.
Strong individual performances and PRs helped the boys to 13th-place finish and the girls to 14th..
For the boys, James Bailey took second in the shot put and fifth in the discus. Daniel Carson was fourth in the shot put and David Toese took sixth in the discus.
Caleb Michell made the most of his first 2000m Steeplechase, taking fifth out of more than 30 competitors. DerRiq Moore was sixth in the high jump and Zack Flowers was eighth in the triple jump.
Camryn Holloman led the way for the girls, taking second in the triple jump with a PR and near school record jump of 36’6.” Seila Tali was fourth in the triple jump and Gabi Chavez was eighth in the 2000m steeplechase.
The Bears will compete again on Friday at Chrisman in the Independence City Championships.
100 Meters Varsity - Finals
19. 11 Uriah Aleshire 11.24a PR William Chrisman
23. 10 Tre'Vaughn Sisco 11.37a PR William Chrisman
200 Meters Varsity - Finals x
24. 12 Taniela Faletau 24.12a PR William Chrisman
400 Meters Varsity - Finals x
35. 10 Aaron Nyaway 56.51a William Chrisman
50. 10 Tre'Vaughn Sisco 1:00.17a PR William Chrisman
57. 11 Hunter Ulberg 1:05.55a SR William Chrisman
800 Meters Varsity - Finals x
26. 12 Chris Bunce 2:08.54a William Chrisman
37. 10 Aaron Nyaway 2:11.49a PR William Chrisman
41. 12 Caleb Michell 2:13.45a William Chrisman
1600 Meters Varsity - Finals x
12. 12 Chris Bunce 4:35.57a PR William Chrisman
33. 12 Caleb Michell 4:52.21a William Chrisman
58. 12 Coltin Bass 5:15.90a PR William Chrisman
110m Hurdles - 39" Varsity - Finals x
31. 9 Joseph Greyeyes 17.83a PR William Chrisman
300m Hurdles - 36" Varsity - Finals x
26. 10 Tony Hilton 45.23a PR William Chrisman
37. 9 Joseph Greyeyes 46.68a William Chrisman
47. 9 Tanner Jolley 50.51a William Chrisman
2k Steeplechase Varsity - Finals x
5. 12 Caleb Michell 6:57.04a PR William Chrisman
21. 12 Coltin Bass 7:43.69a PR William Chrisman
23. 9 Tanner Jolley 7:47.76a PR William Chrisman
4x100 Relay Varsity - Finals x
9. Relay Team 44.92a William Chrisman
Shot Put - 12lb Varsity - Finals x
2. 12 James Bailey 52' 6" SR William Chrisman
4. 11 Daniel Carson 52' 2" William Chrisman
29. 10 David Toese 40' 1" William Chrisman
Discus - 1.6kg Varsity - Finals x
5. 12 James Bailey 151' 4" William Chrisman
6. 10 David Toese 147' 9" PR William Chrisman
9. 11 Daniel Carson 140' 6" PR William Chrisman
High Jump Varsity - Finals x
6. 12 DerRiq Moore 6' 2" PR William Chrisman
Pole Vault Varsity - Finals x
21. 11 Jacob Bennett 10' 6" PR William Chrisman
39. 11 Hunter Ulberg 8' 6" William Chrisman
Long Jump Varsity - Finals x
17. 11 Zackary Flowers 19' 6" PR William Chrisman
30. 9 Joseph Greyeyes 18' 0.5" William Chrisman
Triple Jump Varsity - Finals x
8. 11 Zackary Flowers 40' 11" PR William Chrisman
23. 10 Tony Hilton 37' 2" William Chrisman
Girls
100 Meters Varsity - Finals x
16. 10 Camryn Holloman 13.25a PR William Chrisman
200 Meters Varsity - Finals x
9. 10 Camryn Holloman 28.17a William Chrisman
400 Meters Varsity - Finals x
23. 11 Paris Anderson 1:06.69a PR William Chrisman
29. 10 Adreal Bell 1:07.90a PR William Chrisman
800 Meters Varsity - Finals x
46. 9 Evelyn Boughan 2:51.36a PR William Chrisman
47. 9 Gabby Chavez 2:52.76a PR William Chrisman
48. 10 Adreal Bell 2:52.94a SR William Chrisman
1600 Meters Varsity - Finals x
48. 9 Evelyn Boughan 6:21.49a PR William Chrisman
2k Steeplechase Varsity - Finals x
8. 9 Gabby Chavez 9:22.16a PR William Chrisman
Shot Put - 4kg Varsity - Finals x
17. 11 Seila Tali 32' 4" William Chrisman
Discus - 1kg Varsity - Finals x
4. 11 Seila Tali 113' 8" PR William Chrisman
High Jump Varsity - Finals x
21. 10 Adreal Bell 4' 4" William Chrisman
Pole Vault Varsity - Finals x
15. 12 Stephanie Gross 8' 0" PR William Chrisman
30. 9 Reana LaGrone 7' 0" William Chrisman
Long Jump Varsity - Finals x
9. 10 Camryn Holloman 15' 9" William Chrisman
Triple Jump Varsity - Finals x
2. 10 Camryn Holloman 36' 6" PR William Chrisman
Strong individual performances and PRs helped the boys to 13th-place finish and the girls to 14th..
For the boys, James Bailey took second in the shot put and fifth in the discus. Daniel Carson was fourth in the shot put and David Toese took sixth in the discus.
Caleb Michell made the most of his first 2000m Steeplechase, taking fifth out of more than 30 competitors. DerRiq Moore was sixth in the high jump and Zack Flowers was eighth in the triple jump.
Camryn Holloman led the way for the girls, taking second in the triple jump with a PR and near school record jump of 36’6.” Seila Tali was fourth in the triple jump and Gabi Chavez was eighth in the 2000m steeplechase.
The Bears will compete again on Friday at Chrisman in the Independence City Championships.
100 Meters Varsity - Finals
19. 11 Uriah Aleshire 11.24a PR William Chrisman
23. 10 Tre'Vaughn Sisco 11.37a PR William Chrisman
200 Meters Varsity - Finals x
24. 12 Taniela Faletau 24.12a PR William Chrisman
400 Meters Varsity - Finals x
35. 10 Aaron Nyaway 56.51a William Chrisman
50. 10 Tre'Vaughn Sisco 1:00.17a PR William Chrisman
57. 11 Hunter Ulberg 1:05.55a SR William Chrisman
800 Meters Varsity - Finals x
26. 12 Chris Bunce 2:08.54a William Chrisman
37. 10 Aaron Nyaway 2:11.49a PR William Chrisman
41. 12 Caleb Michell 2:13.45a William Chrisman
1600 Meters Varsity - Finals x
12. 12 Chris Bunce 4:35.57a PR William Chrisman
33. 12 Caleb Michell 4:52.21a William Chrisman
58. 12 Coltin Bass 5:15.90a PR William Chrisman
110m Hurdles - 39" Varsity - Finals x
31. 9 Joseph Greyeyes 17.83a PR William Chrisman
300m Hurdles - 36" Varsity - Finals x
26. 10 Tony Hilton 45.23a PR William Chrisman
37. 9 Joseph Greyeyes 46.68a William Chrisman
47. 9 Tanner Jolley 50.51a William Chrisman
2k Steeplechase Varsity - Finals x
5. 12 Caleb Michell 6:57.04a PR William Chrisman
21. 12 Coltin Bass 7:43.69a PR William Chrisman
23. 9 Tanner Jolley 7:47.76a PR William Chrisman
4x100 Relay Varsity - Finals x
9. Relay Team 44.92a William Chrisman
Shot Put - 12lb Varsity - Finals x
2. 12 James Bailey 52' 6" SR William Chrisman
4. 11 Daniel Carson 52' 2" William Chrisman
29. 10 David Toese 40' 1" William Chrisman
Discus - 1.6kg Varsity - Finals x
5. 12 James Bailey 151' 4" William Chrisman
6. 10 David Toese 147' 9" PR William Chrisman
9. 11 Daniel Carson 140' 6" PR William Chrisman
High Jump Varsity - Finals x
6. 12 DerRiq Moore 6' 2" PR William Chrisman
Pole Vault Varsity - Finals x
21. 11 Jacob Bennett 10' 6" PR William Chrisman
39. 11 Hunter Ulberg 8' 6" William Chrisman
Long Jump Varsity - Finals x
17. 11 Zackary Flowers 19' 6" PR William Chrisman
30. 9 Joseph Greyeyes 18' 0.5" William Chrisman
Triple Jump Varsity - Finals x
8. 11 Zackary Flowers 40' 11" PR William Chrisman
23. 10 Tony Hilton 37' 2" William Chrisman
Girls
100 Meters Varsity - Finals x
16. 10 Camryn Holloman 13.25a PR William Chrisman
200 Meters Varsity - Finals x
9. 10 Camryn Holloman 28.17a William Chrisman
400 Meters Varsity - Finals x
23. 11 Paris Anderson 1:06.69a PR William Chrisman
29. 10 Adreal Bell 1:07.90a PR William Chrisman
800 Meters Varsity - Finals x
46. 9 Evelyn Boughan 2:51.36a PR William Chrisman
47. 9 Gabby Chavez 2:52.76a PR William Chrisman
48. 10 Adreal Bell 2:52.94a SR William Chrisman
1600 Meters Varsity - Finals x
48. 9 Evelyn Boughan 6:21.49a PR William Chrisman
2k Steeplechase Varsity - Finals x
8. 9 Gabby Chavez 9:22.16a PR William Chrisman
Shot Put - 4kg Varsity - Finals x
17. 11 Seila Tali 32' 4" William Chrisman
Discus - 1kg Varsity - Finals x
4. 11 Seila Tali 113' 8" PR William Chrisman
High Jump Varsity - Finals x
21. 10 Adreal Bell 4' 4" William Chrisman
Pole Vault Varsity - Finals x
15. 12 Stephanie Gross 8' 0" PR William Chrisman
30. 9 Reana LaGrone 7' 0" William Chrisman
Long Jump Varsity - Finals x
9. 10 Camryn Holloman 15' 9" William Chrisman
Triple Jump Varsity - Finals x
2. 10 Camryn Holloman 36' 6" PR William Chrisman